Tech help pls - Remote Desktop Connection Page 2

    Next Last
  • Dirtbox 16 Nov 2012 23:49:58 90,222 posts
    Seen 50 minutes ago
    Registered 16 years ago
    Post deleted
  • andytheadequate 17 Nov 2012 00:09:00 8,980 posts
    Seen 2 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    My colleague is also connecting remotely so it's not that.

    I've tried turning the firewall off on my home PC and still no joy, and we changed the settings on the work PC to allow it, which I assume is working as my colleague has connected.

    I'm afraid I don't know what VPN is. I opened up command and pinged it to see if it would find it (someone suggested I did this).

    I had to install an application (called Network Connect I think) that we use at work to do this. When that was installed I used Remote Desktop to try connect. It says I've connected to the network and it's assigned an IP.

    Edited by andytheadequate at 00:11:48 17-11-2012
  • Dirtbox 17 Nov 2012 00:24:39 90,222 posts
    Seen 50 minutes ago
    Registered 16 years ago
    Post deleted
  • andytheadequate 17 Nov 2012 00:27:17 8,980 posts
    Seen 2 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Next to "Connection" it has the correct address, I believe, but I'm no expert
  • Deleted user 17 November 2012 00:28:58
    andytheadequate wrote:
    My colleague is also connecting remotely so it's not that.
    Try tracerouting to your target, get your colleague to do the same and then compare. You might get a clue as to where it's going wrong.
  • andytheadequate 17 Nov 2012 00:36:20 8,980 posts
    Seen 2 weeks ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    We tried that too, all I got was Request Timed Out 29 times (after the first line).

    I appreciate all the suggestions chaps, if I get it working it means I can earn a tonne of money by working overtime to spend on shiny new games :)

    Edited by andytheadequate at 00:37:00 17-11-2012
  • chopsen 17 Nov 2012 00:42:22 19,993 posts
    Seen 21 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Dirtbox wrote:
    Is Network Connect dialed into your work's VPN? That's what you need before it'll work.
    This is probably the problem. Have you gone through the process of logging on to the vpn? If you don't know, then you probably haven't.
  • Deleted user 17 November 2012 00:44:58
    Netstat should show if your VPN is up and running. It should have an IP address allocated to it.

    - again, compare with your colleague's machine.

    Edited by Bremenacht at 00:45:22 17-11-2012
  • Khanivor 17 Nov 2012 00:46:37 43,681 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 16 years ago
    We need to get vizinni in here to sort this shit out.
  • ibenam 17 Nov 2012 00:51:52 3,130 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    @Khanivor

    Vizinni is busy dude

  • Deleted user 17 November 2012 01:04:41
    Maybe one of these will help:

    http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/client-management/tips-troubleshooting-remote-desktop-connection-problems-135962
    http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/tip/Troubleshooting-the-Remote-Desktop-feature-for-Windows

    XCOM is calling..
  • Next Last
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.