Building A Gaming PC - Parts Advice Needed Page 153

  • MrWonderstuff 9 Mar 2020 13:51:39 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @quadfather I think you have to download the Oculus software?
  • MrWonderstuff 9 Mar 2020 13:53:34 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @cov When you say "Fiddled inc reducing res" could you explain a little more? I have heard about stuttering so want to mitigate that.
  • quadfather 9 Mar 2020 13:54:03 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @MrWonderstuff

    Yes it noticed that I hadn't got it installed (ordered it on my phone) so I was going to wait till the pc is setup and then revisit the site to see what I need to do. At least, that's the plan
  • quadfather 9 Mar 2020 13:54:56 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Also, (and just to wind cov up), I didn't know senuas sacrifice is now available in vr
  • cov 9 Mar 2020 13:58:11 2,233 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 16 years ago
    Yup i bought downloaded and ran from oculus app on pc .. bit of a oain having that and steam to juggle.

    Re stutter was in the config screen.. felt like.ot was a bad cable or connection but same with different cables. Reduced desktop resplution and tad and it went from unplayable to oerfect. Fiddled with so much not sure that did it.

    Also note first thing i played after setting up link cable (on quest)
  • MrWonderstuff 9 Mar 2020 14:50:47 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @quadfather You have probably done some research but maybe this link will help just in case:

  • MrWonderstuff 9 Mar 2020 14:51:50 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @cov Ah you're on Quest. CV1 here.
  • quadfather 9 Mar 2020 14:57:23 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    MrWonderstuff wrote:
    @quadfather You have probably done some research but maybe this link will help just in case:

    Cheers I'll take a look when I'm not in the office
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 10:56:19 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Quick question - with an amd cpu and gpu (2070 super), I've got it connected via hdmi to a iiyama monitor which has amd Free Sync. I've never really understood the relationship between the gpu and monitor refresh rate / fps thing, so in a nutshell, do I enable Free Sync? And if so, via the nvidia display area, or physically on the monitor's setting itself? Or do I leave it off (It was disabled by default)
  • KD 10 Mar 2020 11:19:58 2,692 posts
    Seen 37 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    It's all through the Display Port cable with nvidia.

    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-enable-freesync-display-nvidia-gpu
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 11:29:01 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Ok, cool - but do I actually need to use it?
  • Sharz 10 Mar 2020 12:32:43 1,944 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    If you can use freesync then yes use it. Makes a world of difference.

    Most freesync monitors work with Nvidea cards but it isn't perfect. Enable it and see if get any issues, but certainly give it ago.
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 13:17:09 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Cheers. Seems fine so far but I'm just whizzing through half life 2. I'll try something more demanding in a bit.

    Christ I've missed pc gaming. Accuracy off the chart. And hl2 looks great in 1440
  • OnlyJoeKing 10 Mar 2020 15:20:51 1,055 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 8 years ago
    My understanding is that if you're maxing out your monitor's refresh rate, i.e. you never dip below 60/75/144 fps or whatever your max is, freesync doesn't make any difference.

    If you dip below though then so long as you're within the freesync range, it means the frames appear when they're ready, not constrained to the monitors 60 per second or whatever tick rate. So you don't get uneven frame pacing, you don't see as much judder.

    It can make a big difference. You'll still get stutter if your GPU really struggles, or particularly if your CPU struggles as that can be particularly jerky. But if it's just dipping a little bit and holding a roughly stable range, it's much smoother.

    You probably enable it though the GPU settings. You do with AMD anyway.

    Edited by OnlyJoeKing at 15:24:23 10-03-2020
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 16:56:17 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @OnlyJoeKing

    Cheers for the info. I read something similar but my head wasn't getting it for some reason. I'll just tinker about for now, though I did follow that guide above and went through it all. I'll see what happens when I put something hefty on

    Currently at ravenholm, so gotta see this bit done :)
  • Malek86 10 Mar 2020 17:01:15 10,025 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    @quadfather if you wanna have some fun, enable VSR and set some crazy resolution like 5120x2880. And then, enable supersampling too (HL2 is DX9 so it is supported) and set it to 8x or whatever the maximum is.

    That might actually put you below the monitor's refresh rate, even with such an old game.
  • Blackmarsh63 10 Mar 2020 17:11:14 3,138 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    KD wrote:
    It's all through the Display Port cable with nvidia.

    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-enable-freesync-display-nvidia-gpu
    If the monitor is gsync compatible it will work via the HDMI.
    Unofficial list of gsync compatible monitors here https://www.esportstales.com/tech-tips/list-of-nvidia-gsync-compatible-freesync-monitors-tested-by-community

    Edited by Blackmarsh63 at 17:15:51 10-03-2020
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 17:34:55 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Malek86 wrote:
    @quadfather if you wanna have some fun, enable VSR and set some crazy resolution like 5120x2880. And then, enable supersampling too (HL2 is DX9 so it is supported) and set it to 8x or whatever the maximum is.

    That might actually put you below the monitor's refresh rate, even with such an old game.
    That sounds like fun :)
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 17:35:41 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    G-Sync, S-Sync, FreeSync, Freeview, it's all too much, I'm going down the pub :)
  • quadfather 10 Mar 2020 18:16:39 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Dammit, I wanted to try doom but even after installing the game from dvd, it still wants to download another 60gb. That'll have to fucking wait.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 14 Mar 2020 21:18:47 503 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    My new PC arrived yesterday (very exciting) but the bugger won't turn on and fails during POST. The fans spin and the board appears to be getting power but I'm not getting any signal to the display via either HDMI or Display Port.

    Shortly after starting it up I'm seeing a yellow LED lit up on the motherboard (marked DRAM) and 3 beeps - one long then 2 short that occur once but don't repeat.

    I've reseated the 2 sticks of RAM, tried the RAM in the other 2 slots, tried each RAM stick individually in every slot and get the same beeping sequence and light every restart. I've also removed the watch battery from the motherboard to clear the CMOS which has made no difference. I've noticed I get the same light and beeps with no RAM installed too.

    At this point I'm thinking that either both sticks of RAM are bad (which I would think is unlikely), the motherboard is bad or maybe that this particular RAM is just incompatible with the board?

    Am I barking up the wrong tree here? Anyone have any ideas/experience with this sort of stuff?
  • cov 14 Mar 2020 21:23:23 2,233 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 16 years ago
    Doubt it will help but i was having problems with my new base unit until I realised i was plugging the monitor cable into the motherboard and not gfx card - to be fair you couldnt see the back of the gfx card at all as it was the same colour as the base unit and hidden by an overhang

    Edited by cov at 21:24:08 14-03-2020
  • KD 14 Mar 2020 22:19:47 2,692 posts
    Seen 37 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    My friend had his new pc here today after issues getting a boot screen, just took reseating the ram properly and giving it a bit of time for the first boot up. For all I know its witchcraft tho so meh.

    Edited by KD at 22:20:06 14-03-2020
  • MrWonderstuff 14 Mar 2020 23:08:14 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Whats the spec?
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 09:37:07 503 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    It's a ASUS TUF X570-Plus Gaming motherboard with a Ryzen 5 3600X and an ASUS RTX 2070 Super.

    The RAM is 2x16GB of Corsair Vengeance LPX - DDR4/3200mhz (CM4X16GC3200C16K4).
  • Fake_Blood 15 Mar 2020 10:30:24 10,233 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I think it can take a while for the mb to learn the new ram timings, like a couple minutes where it might reboot a couple of times.
  • MrWonderstuff 15 Mar 2020 10:42:17 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    On the surface, that all looks fine. The memory is hard to locate however - where did you buy it? Ideally, it should be on the TUF QVL list - which it isn't. Doesn't mean much though as motherboard manufacturers can't test all RAM. I had to tell Crucial their brand new RAM (new Ballistix line) is actually compatible with my motherboard - as it was listed as not.

    QVL: https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM4/TUF_GAMING_X570-PLUS/Memory_QVL_3rd_Gen_AMD_Ryzen_Processors_X570_0722.pdf

    Your issue is RAM-related as those beeps signify that (as well as the LED).

    This is another set of 2x16Gb in the Vengence range which are on the QVL:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/CORSAIR-VENGEANCE-PC4-25600-Optimized-Memory/dp/B07T7ZD13Y/ref=sr_1_1?dchild=1&keywords=CMK32GX4M2Z3200C16&qid=1584268757&sr=8-1&swrs=368F63C59DE8717088B0D421C8431B0E

    If it were me, I'd get some compatible RAM from the QVL list.

    If you need more people to chime in you could try https://www.reddit.com/r/buildapc/

    Edited by MrWonderstuff at 10:46:29 15-03-2020
  • MrWonderstuff 15 Mar 2020 10:44:36 3,238 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @Fake_Blood Given the beeps and LED I'd say incompatible RAM. However, the pause you mention is one thing I wasn't aware of until I started building my PC - Fortunately, I was prepared for that but I can imagine some people freaking out when the system doesn't immediately post.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 11:01:35 503 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Thank you for the suggestions and info about the QVL list guys - I'm learning new things :)

    I'm beginning to suspect RAM compatibility might be the issue. The RAM was bought from CyberPower as part of their build customisation options (the whole thing came from them).

    I've had the machine on for 4-5 minutes now and it hasn't changed since failing to post so I guess it's a call to Customer Services tomorrow.

    Maybe this is what happens when you take receipt of goods on Friday the 13th?
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 11:04:58 36,410 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I know this sounds basic, but you've definitely got the right power pins connected to the GPU yeah?

    I had to take mine out (same as yours) to fit a m.2 sad in, and I forgot to put the power back on the GPU which made it beep like yours.
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.