Building A Gaming PC - Parts Advice Needed Page 154

  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 11:19:10 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    You'll have to forgive me, it's my first PC (been using Macs for years) so I'm not totally sure. The GPU has cables attached to it - there's a chunky cable with an 6 pin block with 2 going off it (making that bit 8 pin-like) and there's a 6 pin block that loops off that.

    The diagonal RGB strip on the side of GPU does light up though.

    Here's a thousand words:


    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 11:21:11 15-03-2020

    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 11:22:08 15-03-2020
  • MrWonderstuff 15 Mar 2020 11:38:21 3,238 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    "build customisation options" - did they build this machine? If so, this would have been flagged up in testing (if not before when choosing your options). BTW GPU power looks good to me (the plugs should have either 'VGA' or 'PCIE' written on them).

    Edited by MrWonderstuff at 11:38:44 15-03-2020

    Edited by MrWonderstuff at 11:40:42 15-03-2020
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 12:01:04 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @Beetroot_Bertie

    Ah, hang on - those power pins. If I remember correctly, it needs a block of 8, a block of 6 and then a block of 2.

    It's just that your picture makes it look like there's a gap where some aren't connected. Are all the pins *definitely* all connected? Can you take a photo straight on, so we can see the pins?
  • Fake_Blood 15 Mar 2020 12:06:13 10,233 posts
    Seen 35 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Most gpus have a block of 8 pins and one block of 6, this seems fine
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 12:09:12 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Mine (which is the same card as his) needs 8 + 6 + 2

    Plus it just looks like there's a small gap (of say, 2 blocks) missing from that photo angle
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 12:12:44 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Yeah, it was all built by them. The plugs both have PCIe marked on them.

    The photo's a bit crappy but there's no more pins next to the 6 pin block...

  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 12:14:36 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    Fair do's - looks like all the power is to the card. Just out of interest, have you tried reseated them?

    Also, long shot, but is the displayport lead firmly plugged in? Sometimes it feels like it's connected properly but needs an extra shove.

    Though that wouldn't cause it to beep though.

    Hm.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 12:24:53 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    I've reseated the GPU power plugs and there definitely aren't any more pins - it's a box of 6 and a box of 8.

    The DisplayPort seems to be in firmly too (I don't get any change with HDMI either).

    Still getting the same error :(

    Ta for the help everyone, I'll take it up with their customer support tomorrow.
  • Fake_Blood 15 Mar 2020 12:25:55 10,233 posts
    Seen 35 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Something super basic, but when you insert the ram you sometimes have to push a bit harder than you'd think, it has to kind of 'click' and the latch on top has to click in place automatically. I've seen people not push hard enough and close the latch themselves.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 12:29:17 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    I've been making sure it's firmly in. The closing latches are down and there was 'clunk' as they went back in. Thanks for the suggestion though.
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 12:42:53 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    The only thing I can think of is one of the ram sticks has bust maybe in transit. But to have 2 of them go is pretty unlikely.

    Are there any other power cables you could use for the GPU instead of the ones that are already in it?

    It's bugging me now :)
  • MrWonderstuff 15 Mar 2020 12:47:13 3,238 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @Beetroot_Bertie Considering this was prebuilt you shouldn't even be doing this much work at all. The sooner you get them to sort this the better but you really shouldn't need to be doing all this testing.

    This could also be a bios issue as well - its an x570 so very recent and a good motherboard as well but that's not to say a bios update is required. Again, this should all have been done beforehand.

    Edited by MrWonderstuff at 12:50:59 15-03-2020
  • challenge_hanukkah 15 Mar 2020 12:49:04 12,634 posts
    Seen 48 seconds ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Where did you get this from so I know where to avoid?
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 13:20:26 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    I think I'll leave it be for now.

    There are a bunch of spare cables in the bag that came with it but I'm not going to start rerouting stuff to the PSU or bad-mouthing the builders before they've had the opportunity to resolve the issue. I was just hoping to diagnose at this point.

    Sure, it's really disappointing for it not to work out of the box but I'd like to give them a chance to put it right. I'll see how I get on with customer services tomorrow.

    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 13:21:49 15-03-2020
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 13:40:29 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    @Beetroot_Bertie

    Yeah, it's a pisser. I know the guys should have tested it and all that, but it's a shame we can't get it up and running.

    You'll have to let us know how you get on.
  • KD 15 Mar 2020 14:27:48 2,692 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Yesterday when I had my mates new pc here he had no luck with it posting so brought it over, no beeps on a MSI X570 or flashing out of the usual, main difference I'm seeing from here.

    I couldn't try my cpu on it (1600x) so made sure the new 3600x worked by putting it in my pc, that was what my mate thought the problem was, my spare PSU went in his setup and same no post screen. I tried my ram (LPX 2933mhhz, and finally seen the bios appear on his setup, it took a minute too sort itself but we left it longer with his Venggence LPX 3600mhz ram on earlier attempts.

    Threw his RAM back in and it carried on booting as normal and he's happy with his new pc, I have no idea why it worked but someone mentioning RAM timings seems to be the case we had yesterday maybe.
  • MrWonderstuff 15 Mar 2020 15:29:41 3,238 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @Beetroot_Bertie Yea fair enough. Keeps us posted.
  • b-rk 15 Mar 2020 16:27:27 1,215 posts
    Seen 54 seconds ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Beetroot_Bertie wrote:
    You'll have to forgive me, it's my first PC (been using Macs for years) so I'm not totally sure. The GPU has cables attached to it - there's a chunky cable with an 6 pin block with 2 going off it (making that bit 8 pin-like) and there's a 6 pin block that loops off that.

    The diagonal RGB strip on the side of GPU does light up though.

    Here's a thousand words:


    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 11:21:11 15-03-2020
    Blower RTX card? Also nice chipset fan placement. O_O

    *sigh*

    What mainboard is it. The board looks very flush with the case, have the standoffs been installed...
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 16:27:34 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    I'm assuming the PSU is up to scratch?
  • Blackmarsh63 15 Mar 2020 16:52:53 3,138 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    I had something vaguely similar to this when i built my current system. The cpu was too new for the motherboard and the bios had to be reflashed. I doubt thats an option for you as you need to put an older cpu in the board to reflash the bios. Maybe thats not the issue but thats my 2p worth.
  • b-rk 15 Mar 2020 16:58:04 1,215 posts
    Seen 54 seconds ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    X570 board though. What CPU is it? Can't quite remember if a BIOS update would be needed for 3900X.
  • Blackmarsh63 15 Mar 2020 17:07:51 3,138 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Unless the board was very old stock i'd have thought the bios is up to date. Something a bit wrong with the led's .I had a quick scan through the manual and as has been said ram looks to be the culprit with the bleep code.
  • b-rk 15 Mar 2020 17:11:11 1,215 posts
    Seen 54 seconds ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Switch the computer on and leave it on for an hour.
  • Blackmarsh63 15 Mar 2020 17:20:42 3,138 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Quite an alarming amount of ram timing issues with that board after a quick google.
  • b-rk 15 Mar 2020 17:31:26 1,215 posts
    Seen 54 seconds ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Yeah, some boards will try and train the memory but it can take a while.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 17:48:52 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    @b-rk I'd say the board is about 5mm from the back of the case. There weren't any stand-offs in the packet so I assume they've been used.

    I agree about the placement of the fan on the board, it seems odd to put it where it's likely to be obstructed :/ It's an ASUS TUF X570-Plus with a Ryzen 5 3600X. The PSU is a 750W Corsair RMX750X.

    I'll leave it on for an hour and see what happens. Thanks for the suggestion.

    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 17:50:47 15-03-2020
  • quadfather 15 Mar 2020 17:52:20 36,410 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 10 years ago
    The one I got was the Asus prime 450b which isn't a million miles off yours. Can you get into the bios at all?
  • Beetroot_Bertie 15 Mar 2020 18:25:43 503 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    I've mashed f2 and also tried with mashing delete too. Is there any other way to get to the bios?

    Left it on for an hour too but no dice. /sadface

    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 19:09:23 15-03-2020
  • MrWonderstuff 15 Mar 2020 21:34:07 3,238 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Fan placement is fine. My new HZXT h510 has a fan there as well as another one at the back - both exhausts ('negative pressure'). When I did my build last weekend I did have to unscrew the top fan so I could cable manage but it's fine there. Fine. Fine. Fine. It's your RAM given the errors.
  • Fake_Blood 15 Mar 2020 21:53:23 10,233 posts
    Seen 35 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Last thing I'd try is put one stick in A2, that's the slot furthest to the right, then with the power cord out short jumper CLRTC on the bottom right of the board for a few seconds. Turn it on and leave it for a while.
    If that doesn't post do exactly the same with the other stick of ram.

    Edited by Fake_Blood at 21:54:36 15-03-2020
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.