Building A Gaming PC - Parts Advice Needed Page 162

  • captbirdseye 20 Jun 2020 14:48:52 9,639 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    I'd seen the Igor labs leak but I'm not convinced especially when Nvidia has been pushing lower power consumption for a number of years now.
  • Fake_Blood 20 Jun 2020 15:17:10 10,442 posts
    Seen 45 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Not saying corsair makes bad PSUs, but if youíre looking at that price range I would highly recommend a brand that has been doing nothing but PSUs for years, like Seasonic. I put an 850watt one in my 9900k/1080ti system and the fan only turns on under very heavy load, which is nice. My top of the head calculation was about 200 watts for the 9900k and mobo and 300 watts for the 1080ti, so if you have like 300 watts spare it should be fine.
    1000 watt supplies only come in when youíre doing SLI, which you shouldnít.
  • captbirdseye 20 Jun 2020 15:23:06 9,639 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Also PSU prices are crazy at the moment and stock is in short supply.
  • THFourteen 20 Jun 2020 15:30:44 53,824 posts
    Seen 11 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    I swear by EVGA if you get the right model.
  • Rogueywon Most Generous Forumite, 2016 20 Jun 2020 15:33:06 8,991 posts
    Seen 59 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Guess I'll wait for some official specs. Got to say, though, if I do need a new PSU, a big factor will be the ease of installation. Having to change cables as well is not an idea that delights me.
  • THFourteen 20 Jun 2020 15:45:07 53,824 posts
    Seen 11 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Iím gonna get an egpu enclosure for my win max and get rid of my office pc I think. Itís an i5 4690 and only 8GB ram, showing itís age.
  • uiruki 20 Jun 2020 15:59:28 5,245 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    Fake_Blood wrote:
    Not saying corsair makes bad PSUs, but if youíre looking at that price range I would highly recommend a brand that has been doing nothing but PSUs for years, like Seasonic. I put an 850watt one in my 9900k/1080ti system and the fan only turns on under very heavy load, which is nice. My top of the head calculation was about 200 watts for the 9900k and mobo and 300 watts for the 1080ti, so if you have like 300 watts spare it should be fine.
    1000 watt supplies only come in when youíre doing SLI, which you shouldnít.
    A lot of Corsair and other companies' PSUs are made by Seasonic - the AX850 I have is based on their Prime Titanium platform. They use others - the HX750 I had way back in the 2600K days was made by Channel Well (I recently put it in another computer and it worked just fine - only the fact that it's an older design with a fan that runs all the time was offputting).

    You do have to scour reviews a bit for that kind of thing but nowadays the warranty level's usually a good sign. If you're getting 8-10 years then you can be pretty sure it's all going to be fine.

    edit: And seriously, the cables aren't that bad to change over. It took me maybe 15 minutes to redo my cable management when I changed that stuff out and that included all the others too. I'm sure it's less time than trying to work out whether you can keep them as-is.

    Edited by uiruki at 16:00:51 20-06-2020
  • Fake_Blood 20 Jun 2020 17:08:58 10,442 posts
    Seen 45 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Plus Roguey, you have an Evolv X, itís maybe the easiest case Iíve ever worked with. You have sliding panels and velcro strips, really couldnít be much easier to hide cables.
  • sherpa1984 21 Jun 2020 10:35:39 847 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Don't know if it's been mentioned here but AMD have have said they are still selling the next gen CPUs in 2020. Some thought the latest chips they've released (The "T" series) meant the 4 series was delayed until 2021.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 21 Jun 2020 11:03:57 511 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Quick question (I hope). Is the RAM here running at 3200MHz or 2133MHz despite setting the D.O.C.P up accordingly?

    This was from the PC I recently returned but it was something that I was unsure about at the time (it did show up as 3200MHz in Task Manager FWIW)



    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 11:07:36 21-06-2020
  • captbirdseye 21 Jun 2020 11:10:13 9,639 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Your XMP is showing it running at 3200. I would get Hardware monitor ( I think it's that) to double check.
  • uiruki 21 Jun 2020 11:11:41 5,245 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    You can double check using a program called CPU-Z. Remember that you're running DDR so it should come up around 1600MHz for 3200 memory.

    If it's wrong (i.e. around 1066) then go into the BIOS and make sure XMP is activated in the memory section.
  • brokenkey 21 Jun 2020 12:35:59 10,517 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Beetroot_Bertie wrote:
    Quick question (I hope). Is the RAM here running at 3200MHz or 2133MHz despite setting the D.O.C.P up accordingly?

    This was from the PC I recently returned but it was something that I was unsure about at the time (it did show up as 3200MHz in Task Manager FWIW)

    I've got the same motherboard and 3600Mhz ram, running at 3600Mhz, and mine has the equivalent number in the same spaces as you have for 3200 for your 3200Mhz ram. So it looks good.

    Edited by brokenkey at 12:49:50 21-06-2020
  • Fake_Blood 21 Jun 2020 13:45:21 10,442 posts
    Seen 45 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Beetroot_Bertie wrote:
    Quick question (I hope). Is the RAM here running at 3200MHz or 2133MHz despite setting the D.O.C.P up accordingly?

    This was from the PC I recently returned but it was something that I was unsure about at the time (it did show up as 3200MHz in Task Manager FWIW)

    To me it looks like itís running at 2133mhz even though you have the 3200mhz xmp profile selected.
    Iíve had this happen, and this is not super helpful because I have a different bios but it was some overclockery setting I had turned off like intel speedstep.
  • Beetroot_Bertie 21 Jun 2020 14:08:41 511 posts
    Seen 2 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Thanks guys, I appreciate the help and nice to know it's similar for someone else with the same mobo.

    I don't have the pc anymore but it was something that bothered me - I couldn't quite understand if they were running at 3200MHz or not based on the figure in the "status" section although from my understanding that figure is the base or universal speed that should be overridden by the DOCP settings.

    That particular model of the ram supplied wasn't (and still isn't) on the QVL list either so that didn't help.

    Edited by Beetroot_Bertie at 14:11:59 21-06-2020
  • b-rk 21 Jun 2020 14:18:47 1,278 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    if it says 3200 in task manager it's running at 3200
  • Rogueywon Most Generous Forumite, 2016 21 Jun 2020 14:20:31 8,991 posts
    Seen 59 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Fake_Blood wrote:
    Plus Roguey, you have an Evolv X, itís maybe the easiest case Iíve ever worked with. You have sliding panels and velcro strips, really couldnít be much easier to hide cables.
    This is true, although Novatech basically shipped this machine with all of the cables tied down so tight that any modifications become a bit of a nightmare. Day one with it, when I needed to fit a couple of SSDs and an HDD (with appropriate power cables) was not much fun. I swear 50% of the weight of my machine is cable ties.
  • uiruki 21 Jun 2020 14:52:26 5,245 posts
    Seen 7 minutes ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    If they're shipping it then they want the cables nailed down as much as possible to stop something working its way out and leaving you with a machine that doesn't turn on when it arrives. Better than trying to glue things in.

    I don't think Task Manager reports current memory speed properly, it's just like the CPU tab where it gives you a base speed in smaller numbers but without the speed it's running at which the CPU tab gets. My MSI board's BIOS has a nice big XMP button that lights up which when it's on, even in the basic view.

    Edited by uiruki at 14:55:14 21-06-2020
  • THFourteen 21 Jun 2020 15:10:12 53,824 posts
    Seen 11 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @Rogueywon

    Urgh you tubers have a lot to answer for you donít need the cables on the non windowed side of the case all tied down. It does nothing for airflow and nobody can see them.
  • Tomo 21 Jun 2020 15:10:25 17,805 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    captbirdseye wrote:
    Isn't that a bit overkill? 750 to 850 watt will be more than enough for the incoming cards.
    Agree. I'm still running a 500W PSU with my 2080 and never had any issues. 1000W PSUs have always struck me as a bit pointless. Maybe if you're running SLI, but even then it seems like you'd have loads of headroom leftover.
  • Rogueywon Most Generous Forumite, 2016 21 Jun 2020 15:14:15 8,991 posts
    Seen 59 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @Tomo A 2080 on a 500W PSU? Yikes!

    I think I'm mostly worried because my system has a lot of other stuff that's probably adding power draw. I've turned off all the case-lighting crap, but I've still got an 9900K running at 4.7Ghz, plus three SSDs and two HDDs. Oh, and an AIO liquid cooling system.
  • Spectral 21 Jun 2020 15:42:10 6,385 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    THFourteen wrote:
    @Rogueywon

    Urgh you tubers have a lot to answer for you donít need the cables on the non windowed side of the case all tied down. It does nothing for airflow and nobody can see them.
    On some case's it can be a tight fit though and they all need cramming into and holding in the indented channels. Also stops things getting accidently snagged or working its way to close too a fan. But in most cases (see what I did there), you're right. Even wires on the other side have no noticeable effect on airflow.

    Edited by Spectral at 15:43:50 21-06-2020
  • Fake_Blood 21 Jun 2020 16:38:42 10,442 posts
    Seen 45 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Rogueywon wrote:
    Fake_Blood wrote:
    Plus Roguey, you have an Evolv X, itís maybe the easiest case Iíve ever worked with. You have sliding panels and velcro strips, really couldnít be much easier to hide cables.
    This is true, although Novatech basically shipped this machine with all of the cables tied down so tight that any modifications become a bit of a nightmare. Day one with it, when I needed to fit a couple of SSDs and an HDD (with appropriate power cables) was not much fun. I swear 50% of the weight of my machine is cable ties.
    Ow. Ooow. Sorry this the Building a gaming pc thread, you want the Buying a gaming pc thread.
  • Fake_Blood 21 Jun 2020 16:50:08 10,442 posts
    Seen 45 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Seriously though, that's dumb that they've used tie wraps because the case is full of pre-installed velcro wraps.
  • Tomo 21 Jun 2020 17:02:47 17,805 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    @Rogueywon

    Yeah. I've got an overclocked 6600K, 2 SSDs and a HDD. Just fan cooling though. I think you'd be fine with 750W though. I'm pretty sure there are online wattage calculators btw, where you can put in your parts and it does the sums. Worth checking out.
  • Rogueywon Most Generous Forumite, 2016 21 Jun 2020 17:56:46 8,991 posts
    Seen 59 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @Tomo Yes, I've used a few and it seems to think 650W is ok for my current setup (9900k and 2080 Ti). But if the leaked specs are to be believed, the top-end Ampere is a 350W card, compared to the 2080 Ti's 250W. That would put things too close for comfort. That said, the top-end one may well be the new Titan. If the mid-end one, which is apparently a 320W card, is the real *80 Ti successor, that might be ok.
  • brokenkey 21 Jun 2020 18:23:50 10,517 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Fake_Blood wrote:
    Beetroot_Bertie wrote:
    Quick question (I hope). Is the RAM here running at 3200MHz or 2133MHz despite setting the D.O.C.P up accordingly?

    This was from the PC I recently returned but it was something that I was unsure about at the time (it did show up as 3200MHz in Task Manager FWIW)

    To me it looks like itís running at 2133mhz even though you have the 3200mhz xmp profile selected.
    Iíve had this happen, and this is not super helpful because I have a different bios but it was some overclockery setting I had turned off like intel speedstep.
    I've double checked, mine reports 2133 at the same place as in the picture, but running the tool suggested earlier confirms it's running at 3600.

    My understanding is that the AMD boards can't see higher clock speeds on memory greater than 2133, but if you set up the DOCP profile then it ignores what it thinks it can see and runs them at a faster profile. That's what you're seeing here - the DRAM status is showing the default/safe profile for all memory, and then you tweak it based on what you've actually got installed.

    "fun" fact: if you don't update the firmware on this motherboard, the fastest you can set any memory to without having to reset the bios is 3000.
  • Fake_Blood 21 Jun 2020 18:48:09 10,442 posts
    Seen 45 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    brokenkey wrote:
    Fake_Blood wrote:
    Beetroot_Bertie wrote:
    Quick question (I hope). Is the RAM here running at 3200MHz or 2133MHz despite setting the D.O.C.P up accordingly?

    This was from the PC I recently returned but it was something that I was unsure about at the time (it did show up as 3200MHz in Task Manager FWIW)

    To me it looks like itís running at 2133mhz even though you have the 3200mhz xmp profile selected.
    Iíve had this happen, and this is not super helpful because I have a different bios but it was some overclockery setting I had turned off like intel speedstep.
    I've double checked, mine reports 2133 at the same place as in the picture, but running the tool suggested earlier confirms it's running at 3600.

    My understanding is that the AMD boards can't see higher clock speeds on memory greater than 2133, but if you set up the DOCP profile then it ignores what it thinks it can see and runs them at a faster profile. That's what you're seeing here - the DRAM status is showing the default/safe profile for all memory, and then you tweak it based on what you've actually got installed.

    "fun" fact: if you don't update the firmware on this motherboard, the fastest you can set any memory to without having to reset the bios is 3000.
    Looking at it again I think youíre right. I think the current speed is whatís written for memory in the ďInformationĒ portion on the top left, and not what you see written in the ďStatusĒ part, which is confusing because status implies this is what itís set at right now.
  • monkman76 3 Jul 2020 08:52:58 16,157 posts
    Seen 39 minutes ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    Looking at getting a laptop mostly for gaming for about £1000 (less if I can manage). I think I've narrowed it down to:

    - new Dell G5 15 SE with AMD CPU and GPU (5600M). Can get the Ryzen 5 (4600H) model for just over £800 currently. Seems the Smartshift CPU/GPU power sharing feature has a few teething issues, but could become pretty amazingly powerful for the price

    - last year's G5 with 9th gen i7 and 2060 - can get it refurbished on the Dell Outlet for around £1000. Better GPU (?) but possibly worse (and older) CPU. Or a 2070 Max-Q version for under £1200 ('scratch and dent' condition, but honestly I don't care) which seems like insane value for a 2070

    - Lenovo Legion 5 with Ryzen 4000 CPU. 4800H/1650Ti version is around £900. 1660Ti and 2060 versions due in a couple of weeks, not sure how much they'll be, maybe around £1100-1200? More expensive than the Dells but significantly better build quality as far as I can tell.

    Thoughts? Kind of depends on how good the AMD combined CPU/GPU stuff gets as it matures I guess?
  • StixxUK 3 Jul 2020 12:57:11 8,330 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 18 years ago
    Amazing that you can get a laptop with a 2070 for 1200 these days!
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.