Virgin Media Gaming Router Page 5

    Next Last
  • General_Martok 20 Aug 2019 14:01:50 810 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Last night I spent the best part of 2 hours trying to get a new Nighthawk Netgear router to play ball with a Superhub3 in modem model.

    When the router was connected to the hub in modem mode it couldn't access the internet no matter what sequence of start up and reboot I did (hub on then router, router on then hub..etc).

    I then put the hub back into router mode and THEN the fucking router connects to the internet. As the new wifi network the router created had internet access I just decided to disable wifi on the superhub but it's still in router mode.

    Is there a reason why it should be in modem mode when there's another router attached to it?
  • Frogofdoom 20 Aug 2019 14:12:43 13,681 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    Yes because things like nat will be a pain in the ass to set up if they are both routers.
  • General_Martok 20 Aug 2019 15:09:14 810 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Any idea's how I can get the fucker to work then? :)

    I don't fancy spending another evening in reboot limbo. :(
  • nickthegun 20 Aug 2019 15:14:42 78,318 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    You also likely have two DHCP servers on your network now, which is nice.
  • General_Martok 20 Aug 2019 15:41:58 810 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    I don't think DHCP is an issue when nothing can access the network directly through the Superhub?

    Every wireless device (which is everything) can only access the internet through the Netgear Router.

    Edited by General_Martok at 15:42:18 20-08-2019
  • nickthegun 20 Aug 2019 15:50:14 78,318 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    You've got a router plugged into a router, it's quite likely.

    Aaaaaanyway.... I did this when I had a shitty virgin superhub and the thing you have to remember is that it's IP changes to a fixed IP from a different range when you put it into modem mode, so you will likely have to adjust the IP range of your router or it won't see the modem.

    Edited by nickthegun at 15:51:47 20-08-2019
  • General_Martok 20 Aug 2019 16:03:20 810 posts
    Seen 18 hours ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    Thanks, I'll have a look at the IP range.
  • Next Last
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.