Virgin Media Gaming Router Page 2

  • THFourteen 28 Mar 2015 19:08:40 52,591 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    My superhub was shite for WiFi, YouTube and bbc iPlayer kept buffering and was unwatchable.

    There was a newer superhub that you must have which apparently was better.

    Edited by THFourteen at 19:08:49 28-03-2015
  • Pierre2k 28 Mar 2015 19:12:17 1,130 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    GoatApocalypse wrote:
    Incidentally, how good is the 50mb service?
    I've got similar needs to you:

    - PS3, PS4 and Wii U currently setup
    - 2 iPhones
    - 1 iPad
    - 2 Laptops
    - TiVo connected with cable

    On the 50mb service I've had zero issues. Had one week where the service was out a few months ago, but that was a short term blip on what has been a top notch service far as I can tell?
  • elaniel 29 Mar 2015 22:01:15 115 posts
    Seen 2 years ago
    Registered 12 years ago
    @greg_wha Haven't been on in a while, but I am very happy with it. UPnP worked perfectly. So happy with this router.
  • greg_wha 31 Mar 2015 06:45:51 1,336 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @GoatApocalypse

    I got my Superhub last night, the wired connection is 75mbs, but the PS3 only gets around 10mbs of that wirelessly.

    I think if Virgin were honest, they'd recommend buying a proper router and using the hub as a modem if you want a strong wireless signal.
  • THFourteen 31 Mar 2015 07:15:58 52,591 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Yeah it's a bit turd. With the ASUS router mentioned on the last page, my S5 speed tests @ 97MBps though!

    Just ordered some new power line adapters for my pc too
  • greg_wha 31 Mar 2015 07:33:05 1,336 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @THFourteen

    It seems that way. Just ran a quick off peak test and I'm getting 100mbs wired and 14mbs wirelessly on the PS3. Will invest in a Asus I reckon. Not sure if I can be arsed to run a Ethernet 30 feet to my PS3.
  • Dirtbox 31 Mar 2015 07:52:42 91,178 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    Post deleted
  • Deleted user 31 March 2015 08:04:46
    10 metres is hardly a monumental effort - you're better off just laying some cable imo. Wireless on the PS4 is generally rubbish, regardless of router. While a decent Asus or the Linksys that Dirtbox keeps harping on about would be an improvement, they still won't come close to the stability of a wired connection.
  • greg_wha 31 Mar 2015 08:06:25 1,336 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @Dirtbox I notice you mentioned that. I don't plan on the upgrade until next month so it's worth looking into definitely.

    Is it relatively painless to install custom firmware?
  • Trowel 31 Mar 2015 08:08:37 22,632 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 16 years ago
    There's a new Superhub BTW, the 2ac was officially announced last Friday but has been out in the wild for a few months, and supports 802.11ac WiFi - up to 1.3Gb on paper.

    Need to review my contract so will try to get hold of one.
  • greg_wha 31 Mar 2015 08:09:55 1,336 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @dfunked Yeah, I take your point. Wired > wireless always. It's probably a little further than 30 feet actually and it's a rented house with wood floors so I can't be arsed laying the cable properly and the bird wouldn't approve of it running up the stairs and under rugs.
  • greg_wha 31 Mar 2015 08:11:57 1,336 posts
    Seen 16 hours ago
    Registered 7 years ago
    @Trowel That's the one I've got and at the moment wireless connection loses 85% of my actual speed.
  • THFourteen 31 Mar 2015 08:12:59 52,591 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    You could try powerline adaptors? It can be a bit hit and miss in terms of quality, but i've been running them on my main PC to the router for 2 years, and they work fine even for lag-sensitive things such as Steam in home streaming.

    However not everyone has the same results (my house is about 20 years old, so the wiring is relatively new)

    Edit : yeah custom firmware is pretty easy to install. I installed DD-WRT on my 30 TP-Link router and it worked really well.

    Just make sure you read the wiki for your router (DD-WRT has pretty good installation instructions) and follow every single step even if you think it sounds pointless.

    Edited by THFourteen at 08:14:39 31-03-2015
  • Deleted user 31 March 2015 08:19:13
    Yeah, homeplugs are a good call too... Especially seeing as you can just plug them into a small 5 or 8 port desktop switch and have all of your consoles/TV etc connected via them.
    Use one in my office and have a PS3, PS TV and my PC hooked up to them, with a few extra ports for my laptop when working from home... Dead handy!
  • GoatApocalypse 31 Mar 2015 08:46:26 5,776 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    @greg_wha cheers mate. I'll be wiring in, so I'll live with it.
  • nickthegun 31 Mar 2015 09:06:16 78,318 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    I've got a superhub 2 and it it is indeed wank, so it's just sat in modem mode, attached to a draytek router.

    Wrt powerline adapters, it's been my experience that they really don't like being plugged into a multi-port extension. If they have a socket to themselves, they seem much happier.
  • THFourteen 31 Mar 2015 09:07:10 52,591 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Agree with you there. I use the solwise ones with pass-through so you can plug your extension cables into the powerline adaptor as opposed to the otherway round
  • StixxUK 31 Mar 2015 09:14:28 8,181 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    Can anyone recommend a good homeplug setup?

    I recently borrowed a Devolo 1200+ pair with Wifi, which was blazing fast but also blazing expensive. Must be able to do it for a lot less I reckon!

    My main reason for trying to sort it out is to improve my remote play experience though, and my Plusnet router seems a bit shitty so may be better off replacing that as well...
  • THFourteen 31 Mar 2015 09:16:08 52,591 posts
    Seen 6 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    i use stuff from here (also like to support a UK company)

    www.solwise.co.uk

    I have a pair of 500mbps passthrough ones, which seem perfectly adequate for my 100mbps virgin connection (generally get ~ 80mbps on speedtest)

    although bear in mind i think the pair you mention ARE top of the range, so you may not have the same experience with cheaper models, for example the most expensive solwise ones have "smartlink" which is supposed to improve connection over noisy wiring

    Edited by THFourteen at 09:17:20 31-03-2015
  • Dirtbox 31 Mar 2015 09:16:09 91,178 posts
    Seen 1 hour ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    Post deleted
  • DUFFMAN5 16 Sep 2015 07:40:53 24,793 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Hi chaps
    Not too sure if you can help.
    We had a new/replacement Virgin Superhub fitted on Monday. It is the exact same looking router just new.
    The strange thing is although it is 2G and 5G none of our systems are now picking up the 5G signal when we go to connect.
    So we have 3 ipads,3 xboxs (1 xb1) PS3, PS4 and a Kindle all on 2G.

    They are not all connected all the time (although 3 or more are) and as yet no issues. I'm just curious where the 5G signal has gone.
    Before this I could switch between the two different settings from the Consoles, pads etc themselves, not anymore.

    I have not got a clue, does it even matter ?

    I will ask in another thread also just in case
  • Deleted user 16 September 2015 08:00:52
    Are you sure the 5GHz wireless network doesn't just have the same name as the 2.4 one? (that's how I have mine set)
    If you want your devices to exclusively use 5GHz, you'll probably need to go into the router's settings and make sure that 5GHz SSID has a unique name
  • DUFFMAN5 16 Sep 2015 08:10:31 24,793 posts
    Seen 27 minutes ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @dfunked
    Hi mate
    I'm not sure, I'm just going on the fact the last one (identical router model) had two distinctive options for me to link to when I would connect my afore mentioned consoles etc to.
  • Deleted user 16 September 2015 08:20:08
    Weird... I'd say you'll have to roll your sleeves up and dive into the settings to find out for sure.
    I'd check that 5GHz is enabled first of all, and see if the two networks have unique names (rename the 5GHz one to xxxxxx5G if not)
    Looks like the below is the place you need to go to check those things;

    http://help.virginmedia.com/system/selfservice.controller?CONFIGURATION=1001&PARTITION_ID=1&secureFlag=false&TIMEZONE_OFFSET=&CMD=VIEW_ARTICLE&ARTICLE_ID=27666
  • monkman76 3 Nov 2015 09:25:12 14,838 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Weighing up these two similarly priced routers:

    TP-Link Archer C9

    Asus RT-N66U

    The TP-Link has AC, but I don't currently have any AC devices (and can't think of any that I'll be buying in the near future), so it would be wasted. Asus is presumably better-made kit, in theory at least. Anyone got either of these?

    /blizeH
  • Sharz 3 Nov 2015 10:09:52 1,900 posts
    Seen 9 hours ago
    Registered 4 years ago
    I have the N66U, it's a decent router and works well. However it is pretty old tech now so for the price I'm not sure it is a great buy.

    But taking money out of the equation, it is great router and provides a solid service. Another brand to consider are DLink.

    Edited by Sharz at 10:10:26 03-11-2015
  • monkman76 3 Nov 2015 10:30:26 14,838 posts
    Seen 23 hours ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    Thanks. Actually the TP-Link currently comes with a free AC adapter, so I might be able to make use of it after all.
  • kadooosh 18 Feb 2016 22:15:39 3,226 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 9 years ago
    Hi chaps,
    After a bit of advice on how to make sure I get Open NAT on 2 consoles on at the same time. I often have 2 ps4s on and generally only get Open NAT on one of them. Using a super hub 2 ac.

    I've port forwarded one but soon realised that you can't have more than one port forwarded so put it back to upnp.

    Anyways help would be appreciated!
  • Carlo 2 Sep 2016 09:42:12 20,573 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Might be handy for those thinking of the gamer bundle

    Just got off the phone to Virgin as I was an out-of-contract customer on 50MB Broadband, and phone (eve + weekends free) paying around 45 pm (810 over 18 months).

    Had a moan and grumble saying I'm off the Plusnet because they're cheap and can give me upto 18MB up/80 down and same phone for 27 for 6 months, then 42 (666 total).

    They offered me a new deal, 51 pm for 200/20 'gamer' internet, same phone for 52pm (918 over 18 months). waived the cost for the Superhub 3.0 (15) and credited an extra 15 into my account).

    If you're considering calling them up, this could be a good target to aim for (and beat?)

    Edited by Carlo at 11:44:19 02-09-2016
  • nickthegun 2 Sep 2016 10:25:14 78,318 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    You called up looking to reduce your bill and came away locked into a more expensive contract? RESULT!
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.