whats up with my network?

    First Previous
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 10:29:19 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    i'm pretty tech savvy but this is doing my head in.

    im with talktalk faster fibre using a talk talk router in wired more using various ethernet hubs.
    the router started playing up and i couldn't log into the router. i tried a new same model router still iffy so tried a new different model router thats better.
    using wifi the network is fine. speedtest tells me its up to speed and from talktalk

    the problem comes when i plug in the ethernet cable into the laptop.
    it seems to connect to a phantom virgin media router (ARRIS TG2492LG-85 router)
    i speedtest it, its slow as fuck and it tells me i'm with virgin media. (i've never been with virgin media)

    as i write this i have no internet connection on my talktalk router the red internet light is on. i plug in the ethernet cable on my laptop and it bypasses my talktalk router somehow and connects to the internet using this arris router

    has any geniuses out there have any ideas what is going on? i've tried uninstalling devices, refresh, reset ip configs and this arris router still keeps showing up
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 10:32:11 9,315 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    What happens if you go to 192.168.0.1 when connected via ethernet?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 10:33:21 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    it takes me to virgin media hub3 router login page
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 10:34:41 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    And that's connected with Ethernet? With the wireless switched off?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 10:36:47 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    im connected to the internet wired thro the vm router i have never had, and my talktalk router with wifi on has no internet connection as the red internet light is on. baffling right?

    my wires are connected to talktalk router eth ports

    Edited by zamboni at 10:37:37 02-08-2019
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 10:45:21 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    And the wireless is turned off on the laptop?
  • souvlaki 2 Aug 2019 10:47:31 1,015 posts
    Seen 3 minutes ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Not related I know but it may make you think of possible alternative reasons - a few years ago my internet was playing up and it turned out some building work nearby had dug through the phone cable outside (as it went through a neighbours garden even though it shoudld not have) and then when they fixed it they connected me as my neighbour and vice versa - I only realised then I phoned the wife at home and got the ninety odd year old neighbour answering.
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 10:47:42 53,499 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    zamboni wrote:
    it takes me to virgin media hub3 router login page
    Hang on, so your laptop is plugged in via ethernet cable directly to your talk talk router, and it goes to a virgin media hub3 router login page?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 10:48:44 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    yes
    if i unplug eth cable and turn on laptop wireless - no internet
    plug in eth cable turn off wireless on laptop connects to a vm router i have never had and i have internet
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 10:50:12 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    yes @thfourteen
    a vm router appears in my win 7 network page when i plug in eth
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 10:51:05 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    souvlaki wrote:
    Not related I know but it may make you think of possible alternative reasons - a few years ago my internet was playing up and it turned out some building work nearby had dug through the phone cable outside (as it went through a neighbours garden even though it shoudld not have) and then when they fixed it they connected me as my neighbour and vice versa - I only realised then I phoned the wife at home and got the ninety odd year old neighbour answering.
    Crossed lines are a pretty common fuck up, that wouldn't take you to the firmware for a different router though.

    The only thing I can think that would do that is if he's connected to something else via wireless without knowing it or the router is a refurb of an old virgin router or something?
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 10:51:33 53,499 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Google suggests that you try 192.168.1.1 for talk talk router login page? rather than 192.168.0.1
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 10:52:47 53,499 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Decks wrote:
    The only thing I can think that would do that is if he's connected to something else via wireless without knowing it or the router is a refurb of an old virgin router or something?
    He says wifi is off, i was thinking the second thing but can't find any evidence on google.

    @zamboni - model number of your talktalk router?

    Edited by THFourteen at 10:52:58 02-08-2019
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 10:53:37 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Bring up a command promt and type in ipconfig. Whatever the default gateway ip is should take you to the router.
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 10:54:48 9,315 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Decks wrote:
    The only thing I can think that would do that is if he's connected to something else via wireless without knowing it or the router is a refurb of an old virgin router or something?
    These are the only things that sprang to mind.

    What happens if you go to 192.168.0.1 (or 1.1) on WiFi? Type ipconfig into a command prompt and look at the default gateway to find which one to use. Sorry if I'm teaching you to suck eggs.
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 10:56:27 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    i was thinking that decks but this occurs with a talk talk d link and a talktalk hauwie router
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 10:58:49 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Try clearing your browser history?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:06:44 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    on wifi 192.168.1.1 goes to tt router login
    wired 192.168.0.1 goes to vm router login

    bigo thats fine, this doing my head in, i even bought a cheap usb eth network card to bypass my laptops eth card and even that connects to the vm router
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 11:07:25 9,315 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    On WiFi does 192.168.0.1 take you anywhere?
  • fontgeeksogood 2 Aug 2019 11:07:48 9,490 posts
    Seen 10 seconds ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    Incredible observing Decks doing his work
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:08:54 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    192.168.0.1 on wifi does not connect anywhere
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 11:10:40 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    zamboni wrote:
    on wifi 192.168.1.1 goes to tt router login
    wired 192.168.0.1 goes to vm router login

    bigo thats fine, this doing my head in, i even bought a cheap usb eth network card to bypass my laptops eth card and even that connects to the vm router
    It doesn't make any sense. Either the router is fucked or your PC is haunted.
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 11:11:36 9,315 posts
    Seen 5 minutes ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Are you able to log in to the VM page? Default credentials I believe are admin and changeme
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:13:13 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    true decks, i've done av scans, thought i been hacked.
    do vm's fibre lines go into openreach boxes?
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:13:46 53,499 posts
    Seen 8 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Could a VPN on the laptop do this?
  • Dirtbox 2 Aug 2019 11:14:04 91,337 posts
    Seen 2 hours ago
    Registered 18 years ago
    fontgeeksogood wrote:
    Incredible observing Decks doing his work
    He's standing in for me because I can't be bollocksed with this any more.
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:14:33 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    bigo it asks for password and changeme never worked
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 11:14:59 24,360 posts
    Seen 19 minutes ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    No but it doesn't matter whats happening with the line beyond the router. You should just be going straight to the router from the PC.
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:15:16 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    no vpn on it.
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:18:16 67 posts
    Seen 2 months ago
    Registered 2 years ago
    trying to load image of laptop network
    hauwie tt - arris vm
  • First Previous
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.