whats up with my network? Page 2

  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:21:05 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    I mean lets think this through logically, the laptop is connected directly to the talktalk router via ethernet cable.

    If you log into 192.168.1.1 on wifi, you get the talktalk login
    if you loginto 192.168.0.1 on wifi you get nothing (assume so?)

    if you switch off wifi and use direct cable only

    and you log into 192.168.0.1 you get virgin media router
    if you login to 192.168.1.1 you get nothing (assume so?)

    So something is routing you to this arris router via ethernet, and it must be there somewhere

    do you have anything else plugged into your talktalk router's ethernet ports? and the router is a modem/router combo? no seperate modem?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:22:24 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    device manager
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:25:25 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    zamboni wrote:
    trying to load image of laptop network
    hauwie tt - arris vm
    That arris model number is 100% a VM super hub 3

    Try password Changeme1 Altho dicking with someone elseís router isnít a great idea either.

    Edited by THFourteen at 11:29:09 02-08-2019
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 11:26:55 25,648 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Disable that 6300 wireless card and then try again.
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:31:35 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    connected to tt router by wire
    2x dlink eth hubs, a powerline, tt tv box, ps4, android tv box, print server.

    ps4, tt tv box and android tv box have no internet so going into tt router fine
    laptop is bypassing somehow
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:32:38 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Wait wait, powerline?

    Your neighbour got powerline by any chance?
  • Decks Best Forumite, 2016 2 Aug 2019 11:36:52 25,648 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 5 years ago
    Fucks sake. Yeah power line is not the same as being hardwired to the router.
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 11:37:41 9,448 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    I was going to ask for a photo of the laptop plugged into the router but I thought it would be too insulting.
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:39:34 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    No no, i think he IS connected to the router by wire (laptop-router)

    but i think the router is ALSO connected to a powerline (router-powerline)

    I reckon someones sharing his powerline next door, and that someone also happens to have a virgin media superhub 3, hence its showing up on the network
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 11:39:48 9,448 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    Even with all that being said though, powerlines shouldn't cross over into someone else's house. I had no idea that was even possible.
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:40:21 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    so if it was working for for months then the neighbour got powerlines that would affect me?
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:40:44 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    @BigOrkWaaagh

    If he lives in a flat with shared wiring, what would stop it?

    I am just guessing btw, dont know anything.
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:42:01 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    zamboni wrote:
    so if it was working for for months then the neighbour got powerlines that would affect me?
    Only if you share wiring, and he somehow managed to pair his powerlines with your existing network (without you pushing a button)

    I dont know if this is possible. Unplug the powerline cable from your TT router and see?
  • BigOrkWaaagh 2 Aug 2019 11:44:03 9,448 posts
    Seen 6 hours ago
    Registered 13 years ago
    A quick Google suggests you can re-pair your powerline adapters so they only see one another if you don't have very cheap ones. If not I guess the solution is new powerline adapters that are not cheap.
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 11:44:58 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    https://community.netgear.com/t5/Powerline-Networking/How-prevent-connecting-to-neighbours-powerline-network/td-p/505425
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 11:53:45 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    my internet connection is back and the green light is on my tt router and i'm connected via tt router.
    will not connect to the vm router when i keep unplugging the laptop eth

    i have been on tt router then later in the day after pc wakes up it found vm router

    for the record i live in a detached house so i can't see how i'm connected to the neighbour but u never know. i do know they have virgin media.
    i've just repaired the powerlines

    i'll keep you all updated, thanks for the help

    Edited by zamboni at 12:13:42 02-08-2019
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 12:58:03 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    It's the most interesting thing i've had to work on all day.
  • neilka 2 Aug 2019 12:59:07 23,413 posts
    Seen 4 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    Have you tried using the X1 port?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 13:15:19 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    and dead handy using the neighbours router for this thread when my internet was down lol
    still concerning how my wired powerline was finding the vm router.
    normally house circuits go around floors but the socket my pl is connected to joins upstairs so i can have wired upstairs.
    neilka whats x1 port?

    Edited by zamboni at 13:32:35 02-08-2019
  • Deleted user 2 August 2019 14:55:18
    Have you tried any other laptops or computers plugged into the router? Its possible your laptop has got some weird remnants of earlier drivers that are on it (malware even). Can you do a fresh install of the OS?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 17:42:05 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    sons laptop would find the vm router too. i would rather buy a cheap ebay refurb laptop than fresh install, backing up everything not my idea of fun.

    no sign of the vm router so far. tt sent me out their latest super duper router might try that later
  • THFourteen 2 Aug 2019 18:02:00 53,839 posts
    Seen 12 hours ago
    Registered 15 years ago
    So I fixed it?
  • zamboni 2 Aug 2019 19:40:21 67 posts
    Seen 1 month ago
    Registered 3 years ago
    i think you did.
    how my wired powerlines picked up a neighbours vm router i'll never know.
  • Nitrous 12 Apr 2020 22:07:29 2,049 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    This will do as I have a bit of an issue somewhere.

    We have 100mb fibre with Virgin Media. A cat6 Ethernet cable goes from the virgin hub through the wall into another room and into an Ethernet switch that only does 10/100Mbps. Its rather old and I do plan to upgrade it to 1GB.

    PS4, XBoxOne and PC all plug into this switch with cat5e cables and whats happening is ill be disconnected from the Internet after a few minutes of browsing. After less than a minute its back online but with a link speed of just 10Mbps not 100 and the switch confirms it as the light to indicate the higher speed goes out.

    I've tried a different cable and port and still have the same issue. Tried the wifes laptop and that doesn't appear to have the same issue or at least I cant replicate it. So is it the switch, pc or something else at fault here?

    Some info about PC which might not be much use.
    Windows 10 (already updated) 64 bit
    Pentium G3258
    GA-H81M-DS2 (rev. 3.0) with Bios update
    8GB RAM
    500GB HDD x2
    GTX750
    Switch is a 5 port Mercury KOB SDH5P
  • X201 12 Apr 2020 22:15:32 20,702 posts
    Seen 11 hours ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Is the disconnection always after a few minutes browsing, or is it at a random time that coincides with you browsing?
  • Nitrous 12 Apr 2020 22:27:25 2,049 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Seems to be always after a few minutes. Tab open for this thread for me to type in and one for hotukdeals as I was looking for any game deals.

    Bit of an update. Pulled the cat6 from the switch and plugged it straight into the PC. No problem, 1GB link, did a speed test a bit more looking about and its not dropped since I did that. Its looking like an issue with the switch so probably need to try out the consoles and see if it happens on them but not noticed anything before like being kicked from XBL or the PSN.
  • Fake_Blood 12 Apr 2020 22:32:33 10,455 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 11 years ago
    I had a quick google and maybe try the Energy Efficient Ethernet->disabled as explained in this link:
    https://www.dell.com/community/Laptops-General-Read-Only/Dell-7720-ethernet-10Mbps-only/td-p/4181507

    Looks like your board also has Realtek lan so worth a try.
  • Nitrous 12 Apr 2020 23:04:59 2,049 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Thanks I'll take a look at that tomorrow.
  • Nitrous 13 Apr 2020 12:06:31 2,049 posts
    Seen 2 days ago
    Registered 14 years ago
    Disconnected everything this morning and it seems absolutely fine now. Still going to upgrade the switch though.
  • Dougs 13 Apr 2020 14:20:47 94,678 posts
    Seen 7 hours ago
    Registered 17 years ago
    I would. I have an old switch that could do with an upgrade tbh, it's fine but it'll be a bottleneck at some point
Log in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.