UncleLou! Are You About?! I Need Your Help!

    First Previous
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 13:57:42
    Well, Gothic 2 related gubbins, I've finally got it and I just need one small piece of help from the Gothic PimpMaster!
  • ssuellid 18 Jun 2003 13:58:43 19,141 posts
    Seen 3 hours ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    How do you uninstall it? ;)

    erdititt : typo

    Edited by ssuellid at 12:59:08 18-06-2003
  • CerealKey 18 Jun 2003 13:59:43 2,860 posts
    Seen 12 years ago
    Registered 18 years ago
    It won't work on your Gamecube?
  • Nemesis 18 Jun 2003 13:59:59 19,957 posts
    Seen 10 hours ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    LOL.

    Nice one.
  • FWB 18 Jun 2003 14:01:01 56,367 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Post deleted
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:01:22
    Actually I was wondering where you find someone to boost your strength...erm, Gamecube, me?
  • FWB 18 Jun 2003 14:01:27 56,367 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    "Unclelou, I need you!" would've been a better title. It rhymes.
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:03:30
    FWB wrote:
    "Unclelou, I need you!" would've been a better title. It rhymes.
    Sounds ever so slightly gay though :D
  • Alastair 18 Jun 2003 14:04:42 24,560 posts
    Seen 4 minutes ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    UncleLou, Where are you? would have had a Scooby Doo-esque ring to it.
  • Rizo 18 Jun 2003 14:06:10 878 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 18 years ago
    Hey I got my copy from play for 17.99. It should be there when I get home. :( dumb low paying job
  • FWB 18 Jun 2003 14:07:48 56,367 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Mr Sleep wrote:
    Sounds ever so slightly gay though :D

    Lou did reveal some startling information a week or so again regarding a sex change opertaion, so you'd have the best of both worlds. :)
  • AnotherMartin 18 Jun 2003 14:08:49 6,229 posts
    Seen 10 years ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Post deleted
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:08:59
    Alastair, this is true, I really should work on my titles like Britney works on her breasts.

    Rizo, really, mine was 28 quid from gameplay, I was done :(
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:09:59
    FWB wrote:
    Lou did reveal some startling information a week or so again regarding a sex change opertaion, so you'd have the best of both worlds. :)
    Erm, I won't ask...
  • AnotherMartin 18 Jun 2003 14:11:00 6,229 posts
    Seen 10 years ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Rizo wrote:
    Hey I got my copy from play for 17.99. It should be there when I get home. :( dumb low paying job

    Don't bother. You'll hate it and then come back tomorrow and bore us with you badly written post's again.
  • UncleLou Moderator 18 Jun 2003 14:16:12 40,345 posts
    Seen 24 minutes ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    /catches his breath

    What? Who? Where? When?

    w00t w00t you bought it!

    Strength you say? The smith in Khorinis, you've got to become his apprentice though, and he wants to know if you're worthy. And not only he wants to know. :-)
  • Rizo 18 Jun 2003 14:16:27 878 posts
    Seen 3 years ago
    Registered 18 years ago
    yep mr sleep takes a few days longer to get the game but worth the saving in the long run.

    Don't bother. You'll hate it

    I hope your wrong
  • UncleLou Moderator 18 Jun 2003 14:22:22 40,345 posts
    Seen 24 minutes ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    There's another one, but I take it you can't join the town guard yet? (If you'd even want to join those twats.) There's one who'd teach you strength as well.

    ediz: How's the voice acting, btw, it's excellent in the German version, but they could do with a few more voice actors. Quite a few fellows have very...similar voices. :-)

    Edited by UncleLou at 13:24:01 18-06-2003
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:23:06
    UncleLou wrote:
    w00t w00t you bought it!
    Indeed and I'm loving it so far, I'm getting my arse handed to me a la Gothic 1 but I love the setting and although there are certain plot and structural similarities I don't mind cause it's good.

    Strength you say? The smith in Khorinis, you've got to become his apprentice though, and he wants to know if you're worthy. And not only he wants to know. :-)
    Ah, right, yeah, with the Bowman (forgotten his name) he wants you to get acceptance of everyone which I've already ballsed up with the priest anyway so the smith it is!
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:24:17
    UncleLou wrote:
    There's another one, but I take it you can't join the town guard yet? (If you'd even want to join those twats.) There's one who'd teach you strength as well.
    Yeah, I had a meeting last night and I only started playing after seven, so I haven't had that long on it yet.
  • UncleLou Moderator 18 Jun 2003 14:26:17 40,345 posts
    Seen 24 minutes ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    which I've already ballsed up with the priest anyway so the smith it is

    lol, you didn't tell the truth then, eh? Happened to me, too.

    SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER
    SPOILER SPOILER YOUCANFIXTHIS SPOILER
    SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER SPOILER
  • FWB 18 Jun 2003 14:28:03 56,367 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    God, no lou. Those spoilers need to be more clear. Now you've completely ruined it for me. There's no point in even thinking about buying it (even if I could run it).
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:30:49
    UncleLou wrote:
    YOUCANFIXTHIS
    I figured I might but it was the last thing I did last night so I wasn't exactly concerntrating. One complaint I have so far, same as Gothic 1 is the lack of an autosave facility.
  • UncleLou Moderator 18 Jun 2003 14:31:05 40,345 posts
    Seen 24 minutes ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    (even if I could run it).

    edit: Er, SPOILER I guess:

    Ah well, I wanted to spoil how to fix it, but I've forgotten... :p



    And btw, you can run it with ease. I was first playing it on a PIII 500*, and the only time I had real framrate problems was in the big city. With a PIII 800, you shouldn't have any problems. It's far more forgiving than Morrowind, for example.


    *PIII 500 with a Geforce 2, I don't know how your graphics card compares to this

    Edited by UncleLou at 13:33:23 18-06-2003
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:34:26
    UncleLou wrote:
    And btw, you can run it with ease. I was first playing it on a PIII 500, and the only time I had real framrate problems was in the big city. With a PIII 800, you shouldn't have any problems. It's far more forgiving than Morrowind, for example.
    Indeed, I've got it in 800x600 on mostly high detail on my 1200 athlon and I don't have many problems at all. So I'd say it would work fine for you.
  • FWB 18 Jun 2003 14:35:13 56,367 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    UncleLou wrote:
    *PIII 500 with a Geforce 2, I don't know how your graphics card compares to this

    Hmm... interesting. My card's slightly better, my CPU certainly is and I've got 1/2gig mem. However, I have too many games for now, but I'll add it to my list. 18 at Play I may even buy it now and just put it on the shelf.

    Morrowind was playable, just not smooth.

    Edited by FWB at 13:36:30 18-06-2003
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 14:47:27
    FWB wrote:
    Hmm... interesting. My card's slightly better, my CPU certainly is and I've got 1/2gig mem. However, I have too many games for now, but I'll add it to my list. 18 at Play I may even buy it now and just put it on the shelf.
    Are you running 98, if so, you might want to take your RAM down to 256, 512 is too much for 98 to handle.
  • FWB 18 Jun 2003 15:02:54 56,367 posts
    Seen 1 week ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Mr Sleep wrote:
    Are you running 98, if so, you might want to take your RAM down to 256, 512 is too much for 98 to handle.

    Indeed I am, but I thought 512 was the max? Either way I haven't had any probs and its been in there for a year or so.

    Got to love Crucial.
  • Deleted user 18 June 2003 15:08:55
    FWB wrote:
    Mr Sleep wrote:
    Are you running 98, if so, you might want to take your RAM down to 256, 512 is too much for 98 to handle.

    Indeed I am, but I thought 512 was the max? Either way I haven't had any probs and its been in there for a year or so.

    Got to love Crucial.
    To my knowledge it's only 256 and below, if your system starts getting slow for no reason after a length of time it's likely you've got too much memory.
  • Machiavel 18 Jun 2003 15:40:09 5,964 posts
    Seen 6 years ago
    Registered 19 years ago
    Mr Sleep wrote:
    FWB wrote:
    Mr Sleep wrote:
    Are you running 98, if so, you might want to take your RAM down to 256, 512 is too much for 98 to handle.

    Indeed I am, but I thought 512 was the max? Either way I haven't had any probs and its been in there for a year or so.

    Got to love Crucial.
    To my knowledge it's only 256 and below, if your system starts getting slow for no reason after a length of time it's likely you've got too much memory.

    Too much memory? Ha ha, Ha Ha Hah! Funny old Microsoft.

    /Gibbers and falls off chair
  • First Previous
Sign in or register to reply

Sometimes posts may contain links to online retail stores. If you click on one and make a purchase we may receive a small commission. For more information, go here.